Programme

All events but the AG-meeting dinner took place at the conference venue Hörsaalzentrum Morgenstelle.

 

The GAVO lounge (upper-floor lobby) was open Tuesday to Thursday 09:00 - 18:00.


Posters (maximum size 84 x 118 cm upright - the German DIN A0 format) were on display during the whole conference.

TALKS etc.
SUNDAY, 22.9. Name Sessions & Titles Room
          15:30 - 23:00 Gudrun Wolfschmidt Working Group History of Astronomy
MONDAY, 23.9. Name Sessions & Titles Room
          09:00 - 12:00 Andreas Burkert Meeting of AG Executive Committee (closed session) 8D09
          09:00 - 18:00 Gudrun Wolfschmidt Working Group History of Astronomy
N9
          15:00 - 17:00

Meeting of the Network of German-speaking Women in Astronomy: Diversity und Unconscious Biases

N8
          13:00 - 18:00 PhD-Student Meeting
VBN3
          13:00 - 18:00 Chris Tenzer Jubilee Soccer Cup
          13:00 - 18:00 Andreas Burkert Meeting of RDS (closed session) 7E02
          16:00 - 20:00 Registration Foyer
          19:00 - 22:00 Opening Reception Foyer

TUESDAY, 24.9.

Name Sessions & Titles Room
          09:00 - 10:00 Andreas Burkert Opening ceremony N6
          10:00 - 10:30 Coffee & Posters Foyer
          10:30 - 11:15 Andreas Burkert Karl-Schwarzschild Medal: Karl-Heinz Rädler, Mean-field dynamos: the old and some recent developments N6
          11:15 - 11:50 Andreas Burkert Ludwig-Biermann Prize: Frank Bigiel, Star Formation on Galactic Scales: where is the ISM in Galaxies good or bad at forming Stars? N6
          11:50 - 12:15 Andreas Burkert PhD Prize: Matthias Frank, Clues on the nature and mass of ultra-compact dwarf galaxies N6
          12:15 - 12:22 Andreas Burkert Jugend-Forscht Special Prize: Adrian Bali N6
          12:22 - 12:30 Andreas Burkert Hanno and Ruth Roelin Prize: Claus Kiefer N6
          12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
          14:00 - 15:45 Various convenors Splinter meetings A, B, C, D, E, F, G, I, J
          15:45 - 16:15 Coffee & Posters Foyer
          16:15 - 18:00 Various convenors Splinter meetings B, C, D, E, F, G, I, J
          18:00 - 21:00 Andreas Burkert Meeting of AG Members N2
WEDNESDAY, 25.9. Name Sessions & Titles Room

Chair: Nadya Ben-Bekhti

          09:00 - 09:40 Francis Halzen Unveiling high energy neutrinos from cosmic sources (review) N6
          09:40 - 10:05 Robert Tautz Cosmic wave-particle interactions: astrophysical magnetic turbulence and high-energy particles (highlight) N6
          10:05 - 10:30 Nader Haghighipour Science with Kepler (highlight) N6
          10:30 - 11:00 Coffee & Posters Foyer
Chair: Sonja Schuh
          11:00 - 11:40 Christian Stegmann Very high energy gamma astronomy with H.E.S.S. (review) N6
          11:40 - 12:05 Fiona Harrison X-ray observations with NuSTAR (highlight) N6
          12:05 - 12:30 Peter Predehl eRosita, mapping the X-ray universe (highlight) N6
          12:30 - 13:45 Lunch
          13:45 - 14:45 Coffee & Posters Foyer
          15:00 - 18:00 Andreas Burkert "150 Years AG" Ceremonial Act N6
          19:30 - 23:00 AG-Meeting Dinner Restaurant Museum
THURSDAY, 26.9. Name Sessions & Titles Room
Chair: Jörn Wilms
          09:00 - 09:40 Andrea Santangelo X-ray astronomy (review) N6
          09:40 - 10:05 Barbara Ercolano The evolution and dispersal of proto-planetary discs (highlight) N6
          10:05 - 10:30 Emma Whelan Jets from brown dwarfs and young stars (highlight) N6
          10:30 - 11:00 Coffee & Posters Foyer
Chair: Maria-Rosa Cioni
          11:00 - 11:40 Hans-Walter Rix Science with pan-STARRS (review) N6
          11:40 - 12:05 Luciano Rezzola Gravitational-wave astronomy (highlight) N6
          12:05 - 12:30 Boris Shustov The WSO/UV mission (highlight) N6
          12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
          14:00 - 18:00 Klaus Jäger Public outreach N16
          14:00 - 19:00 Andreas Schulz Workshop Astronomiedidaktik N14
          14:00 - 15:45 Various convenors Splinter meetings B, C, D, E, F, H, K, L
          15:45 - 16:15 Coffee & Posters Foyer
          16:15 - 18:00 Various convenors Splinter meetings B, C, D, E, F, H, K, L
          19:00 - 21:00 Harald Lesch

Wir irren uns empor - Warum ist die Astrophysik so erfolgreich? (public lecture in german)

N6
FRIDAY, 27.9. Name Sessions & Titles Room
Chair: Stephan Geier
          09:00 - 09:40 Ewine van Dishoeck The Atacama Large Millimeter/submillimeter Array, ALMA (review) N6
          09:40 - 10:05 Genevieve Parmentier Star-cluster formation and evolution (highlight) N6
          10:05 - 10:30 Margaret Meixner Science with Herschel (highlight) N6
          10:30 - 11:00 Coffee & Posters Foyer
Chair: Manami Sasaki
          11:00 - 11:40 Robert Braun The Square Kilometer Array, SKA (review) N6
          11:40 - 12:05 Heino Falcke Science with LOFAR (highlight) N6
          12:05 - 12:30 Volker Gaibler Simulations of positive an negative feedback in high-redshift galaxies (highlight) N6
          14:00 - 18:15 Cecilia Scorza Training of Teachers N9