Programme

* = keynote talk

TALKS
MONDAY April 8
09:00-09:15 Werner, Hubeny Conference Opening


Chair: Mihalas
09:15-10:15 Auer * Formal Solution: "Explicit Answers"
10:15-10:55 Hubeny * Basic ALI in Plane-parallel Atmospheres and Formal Solvers
Coffee Break
11:25-12:00 Werner * Model Photospheres with Accelerated Lambda Iteration
12:00-12:35 Hubeny * Model Photospheres with ALI
Lunch Break


Chair: Werner
14:00-14:40 Hamann * Basic ALI in Moving Atmospheres
14:40-15:20 Höflich * Basic ALI in Moving Atmospheres
15:20-15:35 Korcakova DFE Method in Moving Media
Coffee Break
16:00-16:15 Asensio Ramos Radiative Transfer in Molecular Lines
16:15-16:30 Jeffery Automated Analyses of Stellar Spectra
16:30-16:45 Kubat A Computer Code for Calculation of NLTE Model Atmospheres Using ALI
16:45-17:30
Poster Summaries (1 minute -- 1 transparency per poster)
18:00 Reception at the Institute
TUESDAY April 9


Chair: Hubeny
09:00-09:45 Hillier * On the Solution of the Rate Equations
09:45-10:30 Koesterke * Rate Equations with ALI
Coffee Break
11:00-11:40 Dreizler * Temperature Correction Schemes
11:40-12:20 Hauschildt * Temperature Correction Schemes
12:20-12:35 Sapar Compact and Handy FORTRAN Code SMART for Physics of Stellar Atmospheres
Lunch Break


Chair: Hamann
14:00-14:15 Schweitzer Using Superlevels to Calculate Molecular NLTE
14:15-14:30 Lentz Time-dependent Moment Equation Solution for Supernova Light Curves
14:30-14:45 Ferland The Ionizing Continuum from Theta 1 Ori C
14:45-15:30 Höflich * Parallelization
Coffee Break
16:00-16:15 Baron Parallelization Strategies for ALI Radiative Transfer in Moving Media
16:15-17:00 Hauschildt * Parallelization
17:00-17:15 Srinivasa Rao Reflection Effect in Close Binaries
WEDNESDAY April 10


Chair: Trujillo-Bueno
09:00-09:30 Auer * Insight into Multidimensional Transfer
09:30-10:15 Fabiani Bendicho * Multi-Dimensional Radiative Transfer
10:15-10:30 Heinzel 2D Radiative Transfer in Magnetically-Confined Structures
Coffee Break Conference Photo
11:00-11:15 Steinacker 3D Radiative Transfer for Young Stellar Objects
11:15-11:30 Folini A New Method for 3D Radiative Transfer with Adaptive Grids
11:30-12:15 Jørgensen * Molecular Opacities and Cool Star Atmospheres
12:15-12:30 Bues Cool Helium-rich White Dwarfs: Molecular Opacities
Excursion & Conference Dinner
THURSDAY April 11


Chair: Lanz
09:00-09:45 Mihalas * Radiation Hydrodynamics in Stellar Atmospheres
09:45-10:30 Fokin * Some Aspects of Numerical Modeling of Pulsating Atmospheres
Coffee Break
11:00-11:15 Avrett Effect of Mass Flows on the Ionization Structure of the Outer Solar Atmosphere
11:15-11:30 Krticka Modeling of Multicomponent Radiatively Driven Stellar Winds Using Newton-Raphson Method
11:30-11:45 Ludwig Wanted: Best Method for Solving the Transfer Equation in Multi-D Hydrodynamical Model Atmospheres!
11:45-12:30 Carlsson * Numerical Multi-D Radiation (Magneto-) Hydrodynamics
Lunch Break


Chair: Fabiani Bendicho
14:00-14:45 Stein * Radiation Transfer in 3D Numerical Simulations
14:45-15:00 Gräfener Hydrodynamic Model Atmospheres for Hot Stars
Coffee Break
15:30-16:15 Trujillo-Bueno * The Non-LTE Problem of the Second Kind
16:15-17:00 Nagendra * Solutions of Polarized Line Transfer Equations
FRIDAY April 12


Chair: Dreizler
09:00-09:15 Jordan Four Numerical Approaches to Solve the Radiative Transfer Equations in Magnetized White Dwarf Atmospheres
09:15-09:30 Deetjen Polarized Radiation Transfer - Practical Experience with the ALI Method
09:30-09:45 Ho Atmospheres and Spectra of Magnetized Neutron Stars
09:45-10:30 Uitenbroek * Multi-level ALI With Partial Redistribution
Coffee Break
11:00-11:45 Nahar The Iron Project and NLTE Stellar Modeling
11:45-12:30 Rauch * Handling of Atomic Data
Lunch Break
 
Chair: Carlsson
14:00-14:45 Lanz * Atomic Data in NLTE Model Atmospheres
14:45-15:30 Alexander * Opacities of Molecules and Dust
Coffee Break
16:00-16:30 Mihalas Conference Summary
POSTERS
1 Aufdenberg Spherical and Expanding Model Atmosphere Predictions for Interferometry
2 Bolick NLTE Modeling of Lines in Expanding Shells of LPV's
3 Borysow Simulation of Hot Methane Spectra
4 Braun Density Functional Calculations for Atoms in Very Strong Magnetic Fields
5 García-Gil Comparisons Between Observed and Computed Visible and Near-UV Spectra of Vega
6 Georgiev 2D NLTE code
7 Gusev Infrared Radiative Cooling/Heating of the Terrestrial Mesosphere/Lower Thermosphere: Non-LTE Analysis of the CRISTA Limb Radiance Data
8 Gustafsson A Grid of Model Atmospheres for Cool Stars
9 Haberreiter Dominating Solar Opacity Sources in the Near UV
10 Hadrava Limb Darkening and Line-Profile Variability in Eclipsing Binaries
11 Heber Stellar Winds from sdB stars?
12 Herrero Spectroscopic Analysis of Cyg OB2 Stars Using Unified Model Atmospheres
13 Homeier Methane Opacities in T-dwarf Atmospheres
14 Jeffery Computational Astrophysics Tools for the GRID
15 Kasparova Time-Dependent Flare Models with MALI
16 Kimeswenger Sakurai's Object - Problems or a Test Case for Atmosphere Modeling?
17 König Heating of a White Dwarf atmosphere by irradiation with cyclotron emission
18 Kubat Calculation of Temperature Using a Thermal Balance of Electrons
19 Landenberger-Schuh Computation of Element Diffusion in NLTE Stellar Atmosphere Models
20 Lanz A Grid of NLTE Line-blanketed Model Atmospheres
21 Martins Line Blanketing Effects in Atmospheres of O stars
22 Morisset Testing EUV Hot Stars Emission with Nebular Modeling of IR Lines
23 Nagel AcDc - A New Code to Calculate the Vertical Structure of Accretion Disks
24 Nahar Self-consistent Ab Initio Calculations for Photoionization and Recombination
25 Ramspeck NLTE Spectral Analysis of Iron Group Elements in the Hot sdO-Star BD+28 4211
26 Richter LTE Modeling of FeII and [FeII] Lines in Shocked Atmospheres of M Miras
27 Rutten NLTE in a hot hydrogen star: the Auer & Mihalas 1969 papers revisited
28 Rutten Utrecht Radiative Transfer Courses
29 Schmidt Model Atmospheres of Massive Post-AGB Stars
30 Schweitzer Putting Radiation Hydrodynamics into a Detailed Model Atmosphere Calculation
31 Semenov Opacities for Protoplanetary Disks
32 Steiner Multigrid Radiation Transfer Revisited
33 Tamanai Optical Constants and Extinction Efficiency of Solid Materials
34 Thomas Synthetic spectra from 3D models of supernovae
35 Unglaub Diffusion Calculations with Mass Loss in Hot White Dwarfs and Subdwarfs
36 Urbaneja Analysis of B Supergiants Revised: Plane-Parallel vs. Unified Models
37 Van Noort 2-Dimensional non-LTE Radiative Transfer in Cartesian, Cylindrical and Spherical Coordinates
38 Votruba Rayleigh-Taylor Type Instabilities in Hot Star Winds